Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Tasty Tuesdays: Popeye would be Proud

If you told me that one day I would enjoy eating spinach in any sauce other than CREAM I would have told you you're crazy!! That day has come folks :) I don't know about you, but this summer I have been eating like every meal is my last, which would be ok if it was .. but it's NOT! What does that mean .. that I need to start eating better because it's starting to show lol.  I wanted to make a quick dinner last night & knew that I needed to use up a bag of spinach because it was about to go bad as well as the fact that I need to eat more greens. I was about to pick up the heavy cream when it came to me dun-dun-dun .. I saw the teriyaki & sesame oil in the refrigerator door :) So I thought .. why not try it?
first dice up a couple of pieces of garlic & saute in olive oil over medium heat
 after a couple of minutes throw in several large handfuls of fresh spinach 
 continue to occasionally stir until the leaves turn dark green & start to soften
since spinach has a lot of water I always pat it down with a paper towel to dry it up
 After patting it down throw it back in the pan on low heat & top it with a splash of sesame oil & teriyaki sauce. I LOOOVE teriyaki so I added a bit more than a splash ;-)
 Taaa-daaa .. ok it doesn't look that great, but it's actually pretty tasty!
I'm not gonna lie I was feeling kind of lazy last night so I paired the spinach with some rice & chicken (I cheated it's rotisserie). To tie the chicken into the spinach I added .. you guessed it some teriyaki sauce to it!! Hope you enjoy it, & please let me know if you try it :) Also if you have any tasty healthy recipes I'd love to hear about them!

4 comments:

  1. OOOh yummy looking, i love playing around with Spinach! I've been trying to replicate the Spinach I had at Whole foods once, it had Shallots in it, it was soooo good though. Still trying haha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. YUMMM. Seriously, when are you coming over and making me dinner fool.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That looks delish!! And you still have to put in work with rotisserie.. I mean you have to go allll the way to the store to choose one, buy it, then get it home and plate it so thats about as much work as cooking it lol. Looks great hun, love the post!!

    Editor & Chic

    ReplyDelete
  4. Look soooo yummmm. I love spinach and this recipe looks so easy, I have to give it a try!

    -Jenn
    chīsana blogger

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for stopping by :)
I love the feedback & look forward to
checking out all of your lovely blogs <3